Lotto n° 37

Orologio da appoggio francese in bronzo dorato al mercurio

val. 1.100,00 - 1.400,00€

Base d'asta 1.100,00€

Piccolo orologio da appoggio francese in bronzo dorato al mercurio. Soggetto storico, con cavaliere che impugna una pergamena al di sopra di un elmo con cimiero e di un serto di vittoria. La composizione appoggia su un plinto recante un fregio con elementi militari. Quadrante in smalto bianco, ore in dodici in numeri arabi e lancetta per il puntamento della sveglia. Due fori di carica, a ore sei e ad ore dodici. Il movimento, come sempre in questi piccoli orologi da appoggio, è un movimento da tasca, con sveglia: è firmato Bailly à Paris e reca il numero 1344. Scappamento a verga, coq traforato. Inizi del XIX secolo. A small French ormolu mantel clock, with historical subject, portraying a nobleman holding a parchment over a helmet and a laurel wreath. The composition stands on a pedestal decorated by a frieze with military symbols. White enamel dial, hours in twelve in Arabic numerals, with a third hand for setting the alarm. Two winding holes, one at 6 and one at 12. These small mantel clocks have pocket watch movements: this is no exception. It’s a French pocket watch movement, with alarm, signed Bailly à Paris, with chiseled and pierced coq and serial number 1344. Verge escapement. Early 19th century. H 19 cm

Condition report